failure to appear for deposition california
[…] Whether taking or defending a 30 (b) (6)deposition, bear in mind that the rule provides for a variety of sanctions for a party's failure to comply with the rule's obligations. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.230 provides that upon a notice that "describe[s] with reasonable particu-larity the matters on which examination is requested … the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, Casey Kaufman is an associate at The Brandi 2004, Ch. Use this form if you simply want a witness to appear to answer questions at a deposition. • Deposition Subpoena for Personal Appearance (SUBP-015).