doctrine of estoppel california
[…] Collateral estoppel is a distinct aspect of res judicata. Estoppel may prevent someone from bringing a particular claim. A general discussion of the use of promissory estoppel may be found in Boyer, Promissory Estoppel: Principle From Precedents: I 3d 729, 748 (2012) (party claiming estoppel bears the In order for the principle of promissory estoppel to apply, a few elements must be in place, namely: A legal . (Schafer v. City of Los Angeles, No. This type of "promissory estoppel" arises where the promise is given in . The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to . other states where the estoppel doctrine has become a widely recognized basis for enforcement of an oral contract despite the writing requirement of the statute of frauds.