california prejudgment interest breach of contract
[…] Percefull, 653 So. - Answered by a verified Business Lawyer We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. § 636 -16) 10% or rate provided in the contract, except that for obligations of the State, the rate of interest shall be the prime rate for each calendar quarter but not to exceed 10%. ask for interest as damages is the hall-mark of civil compensatory justice in California. Contract (Amount set in contract or 10%) Under California Civil Code § 3289 (a) "Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof…until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation." Pursuant to California law, non-exempt lenders (the average individual) can charge a maximum of: (i) 10% interest per year (.8333% per month) for money, goods or things used primarily for personal, family or household purposes and (ii) for other types of loans (home improvement, home purchase,