theft from person texas penal code
[…] The current Texas law defines the offense of Theft of Service in Penal Code Section 31.04 as follows: [1] (a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation: (1) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat . 4, eff. inventory, fails to record the name and certificate of inventory number of the person (a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation: (1) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token; (2) having control over the disposition of services of another to which the actor is not entitled, the actor intentionally or knowingly diverts the other's services to the actor's own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled to the services; (3) having control of personal property under a written rental agreement, the actor holds the property beyond the expiration of the rental period without the effective consent of the owner of the property, thereby depriving the owner of the property of its use in further rentals; or. Felony Theft in Texas In Texas, theft becomes a felony when a specific object was taken, the property was valued at $2,500 or more, or the alleged offender has prior theft convictions. (C) the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate issued by this state or another state; (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is $750 or more but less than $2,500; (A) the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or more but less than $30,000, or the property is less than 10 head of sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of $30,000; (B) regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property that is a military grave marker; (C) the property stolen is