state of california vs defendant a
[…] A California state statute prohibited a person from being an addict. Late at night on 13 June 1994, a man discovered a blood-stained dog in an agitated state on Bundy drive, West Los Angeles, an affluent suburb of the city. The U.S. Supreme Court noted that there is a difference between social passengers in private transportation and passengers in commercial transportation. Click Here To See Dozens More Six Figure Results. By its own terms Government Code section 955.2 stands sui generis. "acceptedAnswer": { Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of Under Code of Civil Procedure section 171040, the entry of a sister- ..de of Civil Procedure section 1132, its provisions are exclusive and must be strictly construed.